Bay essential oil
|BOTANICAL SPECIES||Pimenta racemosa|
|COUNTRY OF ORIGIN||West Indies|
|EXTRACTION METHOD:||Steam distilled or water distilled|
|PRECAUTIONS||Take care with overly sensitive skin|
Bay oil has a woody, masculine, clove-like smell and is both warming and stimulating
Bay was highly prized by the Romans, who considered it to be a symbol of both wisdom and protection as well as peace. In Ancient Greece and Rome they used Bay extensively as part of their religion and also in their medicines.
West Indian bay leaves have traditionally been used to make a hair tonic. Essential oil of Bay can be used particularly to treat a greasy or a flaky scalp. It’s great for stimulating the scalp as it brings the blood to the surface of the skin. Why not try some of my shampoo blend and add some essential oil of Bay to make your own customised shampoo!
As Bay brings the blood to the surface of the skin I also use it for poor circulation. It’s ideal both before exercise to improve performance or after exercise to ease those muscular aches and pains. Put a few drops in the bath when you have overdone it at the gym or exercise class. Try 2 drops Bay, 2 drops Lavender and 2 drops Rosemary and enjoy a long, hot soak. Bay is so good at relieving pain that I have even used it for neuralgia with excellent results
Bay is an overall tonic for the body and mind.
On a spiritual level Bay can be used in meditation to access one’s deepest wisdom.